About

MISSION STATEMENT

The mission of Treaty Six Education Council (TSEC) is to provide second level support services to member Nations that enhances the education systems at the First Nation level.

VISION STATEMENT

The vision of Treaty Six Education Council is to create cultural pride through academic achievement and success which instills lifelong learning.

VALUES

The following values guide the way in which we make decisions and take action:

  • We honour Indigenous knowledge and experience
  • We respect, honesty, integrity, and accountability to its member Nations
  • We act to restore, promote and preserve our Treaty, language and cultural teachings or our member Nations
  • We strive for excellence in education for First Nation children

BOARD MEMBERS

The Chief of each Member Nation serves as a Director for the organization and set the governing rules for TSEC.

Each Member Nation appoints, through Band Council Resolution, a Trustee to represent their respective community on the Board of Trustees.

BOARD OF TRUSTEES 
Sweetgrass - Gordon Whitecalf (Chair)Ahtahkakoop - Diane Peekeekoot (Vice-Chair)
Moosomin - Denise PoitrasMosquito - Helen Starchief
Big Island Lake - Matilda LewisPoundmaker - Darlene Weenie
Red Pheasant - Charlotte BensonSaulteaux - Brent Katcheech
Beardy's & Okemasis - Edgar ThomasLittle Pine - Adele Bear

MEETING DATES

Meeting dates for the Regular Trustee Meetings can be found on our Calendar page

Official Meeting Minutes are available at the TSEC office upon request – Please call Shellee Higgs at (306) 446-0315


STAFF

Director of Education – Ken Okanee
Superintendent – Tyler Cameron Superintendent – Sheldon Couillonneur
Superintendent – Darcella Kasokeo FNSSP Project Manager – Don Hodgins
Chief Financial Officer – Teresa Chipak Asst. FNSSP Project Manager – Byron Merkosky
HR/Finance Clerk – Tammy Skilliter Executive Assistant – Shellee Higgs
Reception – Trina Daniels  Library Technician – Robin Cooper
Treaty, Language, Culture Coord. – Sylvia Weenie Treaty, Language, Culture Coord. – Noella Mistuing
Student Services Coordinator – Nadja Sylvestre Student Services Coordinator – Dorothy Murray
Speech Pathologist – Skye Blue Angus Career Guidance Coordinator – Lionel Peyachew
Speech and Language Support Coord. – Bev Dyck Early Learning Coordinator – Brenda Sparrow
IT Systems Administrator – Dan Garvey IT Learning Support Coordinator – Sarah Thompson
IT Technician – Murry Chermcara IT Technician – Anton Kikets
Literacy Consultant – Karen McLeod Literacy Consultant – Lynn Semchuk
Math Consultant – Sandra Anderson Math Consultant – Garry Davis
Math Consultant – Kevin Sawatzky Literacy Intervention Coordinator – Robin Fedler
Education IT Consultant – Les Richardson Education Consultant – Stuart Keys
Education Finance Consultant – Guy Denton